Privacy Policy

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

This policy describes how we deal with the personal information we collect for our dealings with you. We will only collect information where it is necessary and relevant and we will not keep longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the intended purpose, Our Privacy Policy fully complies with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and represents the industry’s best practices.

* Collection of Personal Information

* Updating Your Personal Information

* Security of Your Personal Information

* Disclosure of Personal Information

* Collection of Computer Data

* Changes to the Privacy Policy

Collection of Personal Information

We do not sell or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

You hereby agree that Chan Furniture is permitted to disclose personal information collected online to parties within our corporate group and sister companies, and authorized appointed third party for internal use only.

When you create an account, the personal information we collect may include your:

1. Name

2. Delivery Address

3. Email Address

4. Telephone Number

5. Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following circumstances:

* To deliver the products you have purchased from us.

* To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purpose

* To provide you with relevant product information

* To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request

Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics or consuming habits and spending; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.

When you register as a user on the our online store website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You hereby agree for us to share your personal information with our sister companies to send relevant marketing materials to you. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our authorized payment gateway and that you agree for us to share your personal data with our payment gateway provider. You must only submit to us or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

Your actual order details may be stored with us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched, and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We do not assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the our website.

Security of Your Personal Information

Chan Furniture ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

a. Restricting access to personal information by third parties (unless such third party is appointed by the Company to assist in connection with the Site). The Company shall not be responsible for any disclosure of personal information made by such third party.

b. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies, sister companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Chan Furniture website. However, such information will be disclosed if the consent of the customer has been obtained or is in accordance with and is required by applicable laws and regulations. Chan Furniture (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd is committed to complying with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

We may however use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit our online store, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

* Your computer's IP address

* Browser type

* Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

* The pages you visit within Chan Furniture official website

* The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Chan Furniture (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Contact Us

Call us: 016-8896884

Monday to Friday : 8am - 5pm

Weekend / Public Holiday: Close

Submit a request: chanfurniture.onlinestore@gmail.com